NY Supreme Court Decision Highlights Creditors’ Ability to Obtain Quick Judgments Against Defaulting Debtors
[…] If a motion to dismiss is filed, the process can drag out even further as the parties brief and argue the motion, and then, assuming the motion is denied, move into discovery and subsequent summary judgment motion practice.

Under New York law, however, this complicated and time consuming procedure is not necessary in the vast majority of collection matters many creditors are regularly involved in. Rather, under CPLR § 3213, “When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” In other words, if the creditor is seeking only money from the defendant, and the creditor is in possession of a document obligating the defendant to pay that money, the creditor can begin his action with a motion for summary judgment and avoid the months-long delay that would otherwise