UPDATE: LANDLORDS NOW HAVE A DUTY TO MITIGATE DAMAGES FOLLOWING RESIDENTIAL LEASE BREACH
[…] See Holy Properties Ltd., L.P.  v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc., 87 N.Y.2d 130, 133 (1995).) .

Landlords must now also be aware of several other aspects of the new rule.  First, Section 227-e puts the burden of proof on the landlord to demonstrate they took steps to mitigate their damages – specifically, to find a new tenant to take over the rental during the remaining lease term.  Nor can the landlord contract its way out of the mitigation rule – Section 227-e explicitly renders unenforceable any lease term that purports to eliminate a landlord’s duty to mitigate its damages.  Finally, the new statute provides that the mitigation steps a landlord takes must be done “in good faith and according to the landlord’s resources and abilities,” and must constitute “reasonable and customary actions to rent the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, whichever is lower.”